Skip to main content

Programme

Sunday 1 September

19:45

Arrival of delegations  

Special note - early arrivals should head to the beach for the last day of the Bournemouth Air Show!

Evening welcome at the Overcliff Pub (East Cliff Over Drive)

Traditional English carvery dinner and a pub quiz!

Monday 2 September - Executive Business Centre, Lansdowne Campus

8:00-9:00

Registration and breakfast

2nd Floor, EBC

9:00-9:30

Welcome and official opening

Dr Lois Farquharson, Deputy Dean of Education & Professional Practice for the Faculty of Management

Professor Dr Laszlo Lakatos, AFECA President

Dr Phyllis Alexander, BU Host and Project Coordinator

EB306

9:30-11:00

Introductions of the 13 delegations

(5-minute, ignite-style presentations from the student)

 EB306

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

2nd Floor, EBC

11:30-12:30

General introduction of the first Case

(Financial Instruments’ Reporting, IFRS 9)

EB306

12:30-14:00

Lunch

Students – 2nd floor

13:00-16:00 Academic workshop - Bid Writing

Academics – 7th floor

14:00-16:00

Case Study 1 (IFRS 9)

Break out into 3 working groups:

Group 1 (Facilitators: Laszlo)

Group 2 (Facilitators: Katalin & Robert)

Group 3 (Facilitators: Tuan & Klaus)

3rd Floor, EBC

EB302

EB303

EB305

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

2nd Floor, EBC

16:30-18:00

Case Study 1 (IFRS 9)

Continuation of working groups

Group 1 (Facilitators: Katalin & Robert)

Group 2 (Facilitators: Tuan & Klaus)

Group 3 (Facilitators: Laszlo)

EB302

EB303

EB305

19:00-21:00

20:00

Zip-wire experience from Bournemouth Pier for the brave

BBQ dinner – Key West, Bournemouth Pier

Tuesday 3 September – Fusion Building, Talbot Campus

8:30

8:40

Bus collects academics from the Hermitage

Bus collects the students from Dorchester House

Transfer to Talbot Campus

9:00-10:30

Case Study 1 (IFRS 9)

Continuation of working groups (breakfast will be provided)

Group 1 (Facilitators: Tuan & Klaus)

Group 2 (Facilitators: Laszlo)

Group 3 (Facilitators: Katalin & Robert)

F202

F203

F104

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

3rd Floor, Fusion

11:00-12:00

12:00-12:30

Presentations within the breakout groups

Feedback on Case 1

F202, F203, F104

Inspire Lecture Theatre 

12:30-14:00

Lunch

Ground Floor and terraces

13:00-16:00

Academic workshop: Computerised Textual Analysis of Non-financial Disclosure

Create Lecture Theatre   

14:00-14:45

General introduction of the Second Case (International Taxation)

Inspire Lecture Theatre          

14:45-15:30

Case Study 2 (International Taxation)

Break out into 3 working groups for Task 1:

Group 4 (Facilitators: Phyllis & Sakis)

Group 5 (Facilitators: Valdone & Richard)

Group 6 (Facilitators: Annie & Rodica)

F202

F203

F104

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

3rd floor, Fusion

16:00-18:00

Case Study 2 (International Taxation)

Continuation of working groups for Task 1

Group 4 (Facilitators: Valdone & Richard)

Group 5 (Facilitators: Annie & Rodica)

Group 6 (Facilitators: Phyllis & Sakis)

F202

F203

F104

18:05

Bus collects all and returns students to Dorchester House

Transport for academics to Christchurch Priory for 19:00 tours (no prior return to hotel)

20:00

Seperate dining

Students – Turtle Bay (The Citrus Building, 24 Madeira Road, Bournemouth, BH1 1NL)

Academics – Kings Arms (18 Castle Street, Christchurch, BH23 1DT)

Wednesday 4 September – Fusion Building, Talbot Campus

8:30

8:40

Bus collects academics from the Hermitage

Bus collects the students from the EBC

Transfer to Talbot Campus

09:00-10:30

Case Study 2 (International Taxation)

Continuation of working groups (working breakfast):

Group 4 (Facilitators: Annie & Rodica)

Group 5 (Facilitators: Phyllis & Sakis)

Group 6 (Facilitators: Valdone & Richard)

F202

F203

F104

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

3rd Floor, Fusion

11:00-12:00

12:00-12:30

Case Study 2 (International Taxation, Task 4)

Court Room Finale (Task 3)

Feedback on Case 2

Inspire Lecture Theatre

12:30-14.00

Lunch

Ground floor and terraces

13:00-16:00

Academic Workshop: Modern History of European Accounting

Create Lecture Theatre

14:00-15:30

Introduction of Case 3 (CSR and Tax Avoidance

Inspire Lecture Theatre

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

3rd floor, Fusion

16:00-18:00

Case 3 (CSR & Tax Avoidance)

Break out into working groups:

Group 7 (Facilitators: Mara & Suranjita)

Group 8 (Facilitators: Francesca & Dimitrios)

Group 9 (Facilitators: Belen & Eurico)

F202

F203

F104

18:05

Bus collects all and returns students to Dorchester House and academics the Hermitage

20:00

Dinner for the academics and students at: The Real Greek (central Bournemouth overlooking the Lower Gardens and next to the Odeon BH2 5DD)

Thursday 5 September – Fusion Building, Talbot Campus

8:30

8:40

Bus collects academics from the Hermitage

Bus collects the students from the EBC

Transfer to Talbot Campus

09:00-10:30

Case 3 (CSR & Tax Avoidance)

Continuation of working groups (working breakfast):

Group 7 (Facilitators: Belen & Eurico)

Group 8 (Facilitators: Mara & Suranjita)

Group 9 (Facilitators: Francesca & Dimitrios)

F202

F203

F104

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

3rd Floor, Fusion

11:00-12:00

12:00-12:30

Case 3 (6 hours for Case 3)

Final session

Feedback on Case 3

Inspire Lecture Theatre

12:30-14:00

Lunch

Ground floor and terraces

13:00-16:00

Academic Workshop: Open Research Forum

Create Lecture Theatre

14:00-16:30

Break out into 4 working groups for the fourth Case (Audit); introductions within these groups

Group 10 (Facilitators: Klaus & Imen)

Group 11 (Facilitators: Michael & Annie)

Group 12 (Facilitators: Hany & Cristina)

Group 13 (Facilitators: Sabine, Oana & Simona)

F202

F203

F104

FG06

16:30

Bus collects and returns students to Dorchester House
Taxis will transport academics to RNLI College in Poole

​​
​​Students

Free afternoon and evening for the students:

  • hit the beach!!
  • The Stable for dinner (7-10 Westover Road, Bournemouth BH1 2BU), at leisure (no stipulated timing)
​​

Academics

RNLI tour at 17:00

Dinner at Banana Wharf (20:00)

Friday 6 September - Executive Business Centre, Lansdowne Campus

9:00-10:30

Case 4 – Audit

Continuation of working groups:

Group 10 (Facilitators: Sabine, Oana & Simona)

Group 11 (Facilitators: Klaus & Imen)

Group 12 (Facilitators: Michael & Annie)

Group 13 (Facilitators: Hany & Cristina)

EB302

EB303

EB305

EB205

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

2nd Floor, EBC

11:00-12:30

Case 4 – Audit

Continuation of working groups:

Group 10 (Facilitators: Hany & Cristina)

Group 11 (Facilitators: Sabine, Oana & Simona)

Group 12 (Facilitators: Klaus & Imen)

Group 13 (Facilitators: Michael & Annie)

EB302

EB303

EB305

EB205

12:30-14:00

Lunch

Students – 2nd floor

13:00-14:00 AFECA AGM for the academics

Academics – 7th floor

14:00-15:30

Case 4 – Audit

Continuation of working groups:

Group 10 (Facilitators: Michael & Annie)

Group 11 (Facilitators: Hany & Cristina)

Group 12 (Facilitators: Sabine, Oana & Simona)

Group 13 (Facilitators: Klaus & Imen)

EB302

EB303

EB305

EB205

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

2nd Floor, EBC

16:00-16:30

16:30-17:30

Feedback on Case 4 and feedback on the ISP

Closing of the ISP with presentation of certificates

EB306

18:30-22:30

Farewell dinner – Russell Coates Museum

Saturday 7 September

Departure of delegations