Skip to main content

Faculty of Media & Communication

Faculty of Media & Communication staff

The Faculty of Media & Communication encompasses diverse disciplines across its five departments and schools. Within each are teams of experts in their respective fields, who have vast industry experience, valuable knowledge and active research interests that they pass on to our students and share with one another. Collaboration across disciplines is an integral part of what we do, and our staff regularly work together to produce thought-leadership pieces and commentary on current events that impact the media, politics and much more in between.

Find out more about our staff:

Faculty Executive Team

Executive Dean

Deputy Dean - Education & Professional Practice

Deputy Dean - Research and Professional Practice

Director of Operations

  • Mark Brocklehurst

Heads of Department

Operations

  • Operations Manager - Laura Hampshaw
  • Executive Officer - Karen Newsome
  • Timetabler - Hannah Aston
  • Faculty Support Administrator - Rebecca Harris
  • Financial Operations Administrator - Tanesha Duff
  • Financial Operations Administrator - Tomasz Knutel
  • Research Project Manager - Michael Board
  • Research Events Coordinator - Zoe Leonard

Education Services

  • Education Service Manager - Sharen Everitt
  • Programme Support Team Leader - Brenda Masters
  • Programme Support Team Leader - Phillippa Tarry
  • Programme Support Officer - Kerry Allington 
  • Programme Support Officer - Hannah Devine
  • Programme Support Officer - Benjamin Ellis
  • Programme Support Officer - Steven Jones
  • Programme Support Officer - Teresa Mitchell
  • Programme Support Officer - Claudia Vanzeloti
  • Programme Support Officer - Esther Vaughan
  • Programme Support Administrator - Zoe Waite
  • Programme Support Administrator - Stephanie Morrison
  • Programme Support Administrator - Yulia Mouer

Placement Services

  • Placement Development Adviser - Angela Allen
  • Placement Development Adviser - Vianna Renaud
  • Placement Coordinator - Debra Almagor
  • Placement Coordinator - Wendy Bardsley
  • Placement Coordinator - Andrew Guard
  • Placement Coordinator - Sophie Hobbs

Technical Support Group

  • Technical Support Group Manager - Keith Heyward
  • Technical Assistant Kit Room - Alexander Pillau
  • Senior Technical Studio Coordinator Animation - Edward Sedgley
  • Senior Technician Kit Room - Darryl Smith
  • Lead Broadcast Engineer - Nigel Phillips
  • Senior Engineer TV Production - David May
  • Technical Assistant - James Hewer
  • Senior Technician Audio and IT - Andrew Higginson
  • Technical Resource Assistant - Eve-Marie Gilbert
  • Resources Administrator - Ruth Peacock
  • Resources Assistant - Katherine Holliday