Faculty of Media & Communication staff

The Faculty of Media & Communication encompasses diverse disciplines across its five departments and schools. Within each are teams of experts in their respective fields, who have vast industry experience, valuable knowledge and active research interests that they pass on to our students and share with one another. Collaboration across disciplines is an integral part of what we do, and our staff regularly work together to produce thought-leadership pieces and commentary on current events that impact the media, politics and much more in between.

Find out more about our staff:

Faculty Executive Team

Executive Dean

Deputy Dean - Education & Professional Practice

Deputy Dean - Research and Professional Practice

Director of Operations

  • Mark Brocklehurst

Business Engagement & Knowledge Exchange Manager

  • Matthew Desmier

Heads of Department

  • Communication & Journalism – Dr Melanie Gray
  • Humanities & Law – Professor Katharine Cox
  • Media Production – position presently vacant
  • National Centre for Computer Animation (NCCA) – position presently vacant

Operations

  • Operations Manager - Laura Hampshaw
  • Executive Officer - Karen Newsome
  • Timetabler - Hannah Aston
  • Faculty Support Administrator - Rebecca Harris
  • Financial Operations Administrator - Tanesha Duff
  • Financial Operations Administrator - Tomasz Knutel
  • Research Project Manager - Michael Board
  • Research Events Coordinator - Zoe Leonard

Education Services

  • Education Service Manager - Sharen Everitt
  • Programme Support Team Leader - Brenda Masters
  • Programme Support Team Leader - Phillippa Tarry
  • Programme Support Officer - Kerry Allington 
  • Programme Support Officer - Claire Burns
  • Programme Support Officer - Hannah Devine
  • Programme Support Officer - Benjamin Ellis
  • Programme Support Officer - Steven Jones
  • Programme Support Officer - Alba Sanchez Millan
  • Programme Support Officer - Teresa Mitchell
  • Programme Support Officer - Claudia Vanzeloti
  • Programme Support Officer - Esther Vaughan
  • Programme Support Administrator - Zoe Waite
  • Programme Support Administrator - Stephanie Morrison
  • Programme Support Administrator - Yulia Mouer

Placement Services

  • Placement Development Adviser - Angela Allen
  • Placement Development Adviser - Cathy Gardiner
  • Placement Coordinator - Debra Almagor
  • Placement Coordinator - Sophie Hobbs
  • Placement Coordinator - Jeremy Whitton

Technical Support Group

  • Technical Support Group Manager - Keith Heyward
  • Technical Assistant Kit Room - Alexander Pillau
  • Technical Assistant Kit Room - Thomas Riordan
  • Senior Technical Studio Coordinator Animation - Edward Sedgley
  • Senior Technician Kit Room - James Hewe
  • Senior Technician Kit Room - Darryl Smith
  • Lead Broadcast Engineer - Nigel Phillips
  • Senior Engineer TV Production - David May
  • Senior Technician Audio and IT - Andrew Higginson
  • Resources Administrator - Ruth Peacock
  • Technical Resource Assistant - Katherine Holliday